MIRIAM RECINOS VS. SCALA WHITE
[…] However, neither of those documents is attached to the RFJN.

Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer “[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint…appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice.”

Under Evidence Code § 452 (d), judicial notice may be taken of “Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or any state of the United States.”

Under Evidence Code §453, the trial court “shall” take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and (1) gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request “to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request” and (2) “Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”

The party requesting judicial notice here has not furnished the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of any matter in a court record, as the records are not submitted.

In addition, with respect to judicial notice of court records, it is held,