MIRIAM RECINOS VS. SCALA WHITE
[…] Again, there are no facts alleged in the complaint from which such consent could be found to affirmatively bar this claim, and, in any case, even if there was consent to defendant’s ability to use the driveway, there would certainly be no reasonable inference from the allegations that plaintiffs consented to defendant drive her car pointed at the yard where plaintiffs were playing in such a manner that they feared they would be run over by the car. [Para. 22]. The demurer is overruled.

Fourth Cause of Action—Penal Code § 422.6

Defendant argues that there is no private right of action under Penal Code § 422.6.

Penal Code § 422.6 provides:

(a) No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States in whole or in part because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55.

(b) No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall knowingly deface, damage, or destroy the real or personal property of any other person for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to the other person by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States, in whole or in part because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55.