MIRIAM RECINOS VS. SCALA WHITE
[…] Defendant seems to rely for dates and facts outside the pleading a Request for Judicial Notice, evidently of court records of what defendant characterizes as “Related Cases.” No cases have been ordered related to this case, and those cases are evidently not pending before this court. The RFJN refers to a Settlement Agreement in another case and a Petition and TRO, evidently issued in a civil harassment action. However, neither of those documents is attached to the RFJN.

Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer “[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint…appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice.”

Under Evidence Code § 452 (d), judicial notice may be taken of “Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or any state of the United States.”