JORDAN HORTON v. MACY’S, INC
[…] Plaintiff declares that he does not recall being told about the arbitration agreement, and that he does not recall having ever electronically signed the acknowledgement form. (Horton Decl. ¶¶ 3-4.)

Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, an electronic signature “is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).) The effect of such electronic signature “is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement.” (Civ. Code., § 1633.9, subd. (b).)

Plaintiff relies on Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. to argue Defendants have not submitted sufficient evidence of Plaintiff’s electronic signature on the acknowledgement.