Marguerite Ruth Edwards v. Southwestern Investors Group, LLC
[…] Defendant SIG failed to file a meet and confer declaration as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 430.41. In furtherance of judicial economy, the court will overlook defendant SIG’s failure to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 430.41 in this instance but hereby places defendant SIG and its counsel on notice that they are required to comply with the Code of Civil Procedure in the future.

B. Merits.

“A debt buyer shall not make any written statement to a debtor in an attempt to collect a consumer debt unless the debt buyer possesses” certain information. (Civ. Code, §1788.52, subd. (a).) “A debt buyer shall not make any written statement to a debtor in an attempt to collect a consumer debt unless the debt buyer has access to a copy of a contract or other document evidencing the debtor’s agreement to the debt.” (Civ. Code, §1788.52, subd. (b).)