JACKELINE DUQUE VS CHARLES LARRY PUGH
[…] Trial is set for August 6, 2018.

DISCUSSION

Defendant requests an order to compel the neuropsychological examination of plaintiff on June 27, 2018 at 9:00 a.m. with James R. High, M.D. at 501 Santa Monica Boulevard, Suite 400, Santa Monica, California 90401.

“As a general matter, a defendant may obtain a physical or mental examination of the plaintiff, in accordance with those provisions, if the plaintiff has placed his or her physical or mental condition in controversy.” Carpenter v. Superior Court (2006) 141 Cal. App. 4th 249, 258.

CCP § 2032.020 states: “(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action . . . in any action in which the mental or physical condition . . . of that party or other person is in controversy in the action. . . . (c) A mental examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician, or by a licensed clinical psychologist who holds a doctoral degree in psychology and has had at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis of emotional and mental disorders.”

CCP § 2032.310(a) states: “(a) If any party desires to obtain discovery by a physical examination other than that described in Article 2 (commencing with Section 2032.210), or by a mental examination, the party shall obtain leave of court.