Case Number: BC642978 Hearing Date: June 25, 2018 Dept: 4
[…] In addition, there were no other conditions present that would render the trivial defect “more dangerous than its mere abstract depth would indicate,” such as rain, fog, or darkness. Plaintiff fails to present evidence to raise a triable issue of material fact that the condition created a substantial risk of injury.
Issue 2: Plaintiff’s first cause of action fails because there is no evidence that the City should have known of the sidewalk differential and its allegedly dangerous character.
Gov. Code § 835.2(b) states: “A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to:
(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses