2017-00220058-CU-NP
[…] Specifically, it is unclear how any of its Local Ombudsman members have suffered the economic injury necessary to state unfair competition. The SAC cites 42 U.S.C. § 3058g, but CLTCOA characterizes that section merely as requiring states to create an Ombudsman program to assist long term care residents. (SAC, ¶ 11.) To the extent a Local Ombudsman within CLTCOA’s membership expended funds assisting Single or other long term care residents, it is unclear how that assistance constitutes an injury.
Elsewhere CLTCOA cites 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c)(3)(i) as a basis for its members’ economic injury. That subdivision provides:
Before a facility transfers or discharges a resident, the facility must-
(i)(c)(3)(i) Notify the resident and the resident’s representative
(s) of the transfer or discharge and the reasons for the move in writing and in a language and manner they understand. The facility must send a copy of the notice to a representative of the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman.
(Emphasis added.)
CLTCOA argues that, because Defendants did not issue notices properly under this subdivision, they “prevented CLTCOA’s constituents from doing their jobs.”