2017-00220058-CU-NP
[…] (Id., ¶ 57.)
The SAC contains causes of action for Violation of California Health & Safety Code § 1430(b), Violation of Business & Professions Code §§ 17200 et seq., and Declaratory ReIief. Defendants demur solely on grounds CLTCOA is not a proper party to the SAC and lacks standing. CLTCOA opposes.
Discussion
CLTCOA’s standing allegations appear primarily in paragraphs 11 through 13:
11. Plaintiff…[CLTCOA] is a membership organization made up of local Long-Term Care Ombudsman Programs, their staff, certified volunteers and program supporters. … CLTCOA’s members are established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3058g, which requires States to create an Ombudsman program to, inter alia, “identify, investigate, and resolve complaints” by residents which “relate to action, inaction, or decisions, that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of the
residents,” to “provide services to assist the residents in protecting the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents” and to “analyze, comment on, and monitor the development and implementation of Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and other governmental policies and actions, that