Sabino Ernesto Flores vs. La Tapatia Tortilleria, Inc.
[…] The Court notes service of responses after the motion was filed does not moot the motion. Plaintiff is still entitled to an order. To be clear, a motion is “made” when it is

filed and served. (CCP § 1005.5.) At the time the motion was filed Defendant had not served further responses. Accordingly, Defendant’s supplemental response is inapposite to this motion.

To the extent Mr. Henderson’s statement has been lost or destroyed (as possibly indicated by defense counsel), Defendant’s response is not code compliant. CCP section 2031.230 specifically provides: “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” Defendant’s response is inadequate and does not properly represent their inability to comply, if such is the case.

As to Defendant’s objections based on work product and the attorney-client privilege, it appears Defendant has abandoned its objection based on attorney-client privilege.