Case Number: EC066100 Hearing Date: July 27, 2018 Dept: A
[…] Shen; (3) breach of fiduciary duty against Mr. Shen; (4) conversion against Defendants; (5) constructive fraud against Mr. Shen; and (6) unjust enrichment against Defendants.
RELIEF REQUESTED:
Ms. Shen moves for leave to file a cross-complaint against Mr. Shen.
DISCUSSION:
Request for Judicial Notice
Mr. Shen requests judicial notice of the Notice of Entry of Judgment, Stipulated Judgment, and Attachment to Stipulated Judgment that was filed on July 7, 2014 in the family court. The Court takes judicial notice of this document pursuant to Evidence Code, §452(d).
Merits
Pursuant to CCP §428.50(c), “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) [at time of filing answer] or (b) [before trial date is set by court]. Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”