Girl Doe vs. Los Altos School District
[…] As pointed out by Plaintiff, this case was filed over a year ago and Defendant has had ample time to move for an IME prior to this point.

Thus, the IME shall take place within 75 miles of Plaintiff’s residence in San Diego County at a specific location and time to be agreed upon between the parties.

3. Conditions of the Examination and Other Issues

a. Audio Recording

Defendant proposes an IME in which Dr. Kuo’s psychiatric interview is audio-recorded but Dr. Hall’s psychological testing session is not.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530 provides that “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530, subd. (a), emphasis added.)