Girl Doe vs. Los Altos School District
[…] As such, a collateral interview of her parents is not permitted under Section 2030.020.

Thus, to the extent Defendant is seeking a mental examination of Plaintiff’s parents within the IME, such examination will not be authorized. With that said, Plaintiff’s parents are free to independently consent to an interview.

c. Production of Results of Psychological Tests to Plaintiff

In her opposition, Plaintiff seeks that the results of any psychological testing conducted during the IME be provided to her.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.610 provides in relevant part that a party who has undergone a mental examination has the option of making a written demand for a “copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610, subd. (a)(1).)