Girl Doe vs. Los Altos School District
[…] (Ibid.) Document Request Nos. 2, 3 and 5 seek all communications between FCS and Plaintiff’s parents, any attorney for Plaintiff, and any mental health provider for Plaintiff. (Ibid.) Document Request No. 4 seeks all documents provided to FCS by Plaintiff’s parents relating to its emergency screening and/or evaluation of Plaintiff. (Ibid.)

First, Plaintiff argues the subpoena is procedurally defective because a notice to consumer was not provided to either of her parents as is required under Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3. This contention is not well-taken.

Section 1985.3 provides in relevant part that, “[p]rior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal records, the subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum.” (Code Civ. Proc., ¶ 1985.3, subd. (b).)