Case Name: Davberta, Inc., et al. v. Spinneret Acquisitions, LLC, et al.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §2030.290, subd. (c).) Sanctions are similarly available against a party who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to RPD. (See Code Civ. Proc., §2031.300, subd. (c).)
Plaintiff Speaker’s request for sanctions is defective. Plaintiff Speaker’s notice of motion fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 which states, in relevant part, “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.” The notices of motion filed by plaintiff Speaker do not identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought nor do they specify the type of sanction sought. Accordingly, plaintiff Speaker’s request for sanctions is DENIED.