Case Number: BC683377 Hearing Date: August 06, 2018 Dept: 7
[…] Thus, while not explicitly stated in the opposition papers, it seems that Heffernan is attempting to argue that March 30, 2017 may also constitute the last act of abuse and thus that is when the limitations period began to run, effectively meaning that Heffernan’s claims are timely.
Code Civil Procedure section 340.15 provides that:
(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of domestic violence, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:
(1) Within three years from the date of the last act of domestic violence by the defendant against the plaintiff.
(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act of domestic violence by the defendant against the plaintiff.
(b) As used in this section, “domestic violence” has the same meaning as defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.