Case Number: BC683377 Hearing Date: August 06, 2018 Dept: 7
[…] (Pugliese v. Superior Court (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1452, 1455-56.)
Thus, the question before the Court is whether the alleged abuse which occurred on March 30, 2017 constitutes abuse for the purposes of domestic violence.
Civil Code section 1708.6 in relevant part provides:
(a) A person is liable for the tort of domestic violence if the plaintiff proves both of the following elements:
(1) The infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code.
(2) The abuse was committed by the defendant, a person having a relationship with the plaintiff as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code.
(b) A person who commits an act of domestic violence upon another is liable to that person for damages, including, but not limited to, general damages, special damages, and punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294.
Pursuant to Penal Code section 13700:
(a) “Abuse” means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.