Debra Savala vs. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] For the sake of completeness, the court will address the parties’ arguments as to whether a triable issue of fact exists even if the court were to assume for the sake of argument that the statute of limitations began to run on September 1, 2015.
3. Sufficiency of Pre-Complaint Inquiry

Pursuant to Government Code, section 12960, subdivision (d), a plaintiff must file an administrative complaint with the DFEH within one year from the date on which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred. (Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (d).) The complaint must: “state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that . . . set[s] forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department.” (Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (b).) Administrative charges are to be construed liberally because they are often drafted by claimants without the assistance of counsel and are also to be construed in light of what might be uncovered by a reasonable investigation. (Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc.