2017-00218137-CU-BC
[…] Since the Court must make an affirmative finding of “probable validity,” the mere absence of opposition does not cure a plaintiff’s deficient showing.
In general, an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim for money, based
upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than $ 500, exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees, which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession. (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010.)
Pertinent here, Code of Civil Procedure § 483.010(c) specifically provides: “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession. An attachment may not be issued on a claim against a defendant who is a natural person if the claim is based on the sale or lease of property, a license to use property, the furnishing of services, or the loan of money where the property sold or leased, or licensed for use, the services furnished, or the money loaned was used by the defendant primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(c) (emphasis added).
Indeed, a purpose of the attachment statutes is to confine attachments to commercial situations and to prohibit them in consumer transactions.