Shailendra Singh v. Inter-Con Security Systems, Inc
[…] III. Inter-Con’s Motion for a Protective Order

Inter-Con moves for a protective order staying discovery pending the resolution of its summary judgment motion or limiting discovery to the issue of plaintiff’s standing until the motion is resolved. Plaintiff opposes Inter-Con’s motion and requests monetary sanctions.

A. Legal Standard

In response to receiving interrogatories or requests for the production of documents, the responding party may file a motion for a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.090, subd. (a), 2031.060, subd. (a).) For good cause shown, the court “may make any order that justice requires to protect [the moving party] from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.090, subd. (b), 2031.060, subd. (b).) “If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the party provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.090, subd. (c), 2031.060, subd. (g).) “[T]he burden is on the party seeking the protective order to show good cause for whatever order is sought.” (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (Stendell) (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)

B. Analysis