JFL, LLC v. Ryan Lovering
[…] (CCP §§ 487.010(d), 695.020.) The community property of both the debtor and nondebtor spouse are liable for debts incurred by either. (Fam. Code §§ 902, 910.) In addition, the judgment creditor must obtain an order where it seeks an earnings withholding order against the spouse. (CCP § 706.109.) Thus, Plaintiff is entitled to levy upon the community property assets of the judgment debtor’s spouse. Pursuant to CCP § 706.109, the Court is authorized to issue an earnings withholding order against a spouse upon a noticed motion.

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 706.109, the Court is authorized to issue an earnings withholding order against a judgment debtor’s spouse upon a noticed motion. “An earnings withholding order may not be issued against the earnings of the spouse of the judgment debtor except by court order upon notice.” (CCP § 706.109.) “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state

is community property.” (Fam.