Bobbie Cox v. Seasons Hospice & Palliative Care of Northern California
[…] (Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. (2016) 63 Cal.4th 148, 158, 165.) Provision of outpatient medical services, without more, is not sufficient to establish such a relationship. (Id. at p. 165.)

In the second amended complaint (“SAC”), Plaintiff alleged Defendants were “care custodians” under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.17, and she now makes the same allegation in the TAC. That particular statute defines a care custodian as “an administrator or an employee of [the enumerated] public or private facilities or agencies, or persons providing care or services for elders or dependent adults, including members of the support staff and maintenance staff[.]” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.17.) But the California Supreme Court has explicitly stated the fact that an individual or entity qualifies as a care custodian does not establish the existence of a robust caretaking and custodial relationship.