Lawzilla Additional Information
[…] A party who serves an untimely response to a request waives all objections to the request. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).) Therefore, as Defendant’s objections are waived, the motion to compel a further response to RPD No. 34 is GRANTED.
B. Motion to Compel Compliance
Plaintiff moves, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, to compel compliance with Defendant’s statements in compliance in regards to RPD Nos. 29, 35, 37, 39-44, and 46, on the ground that Defendant has yet to produce any of the documents requested.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling …, thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320.)
RPD No. 29 seeks documents concerning Defendant’s fifth affirmative defense. RPD Nos. 35, 37, 39-44, and 46 ask for documents concerning the allegations of Defendant’s cross-complaint.