JESSICA JANOS VS AMYLA BAGHDASARYAN
[…] The subject deposition notice has been withdrawn. Accordingly, the Motion to quash is denied as MOOT. The only remaining issue is monetary sanctions. Both parties seek monetary sanctions.

The court shall impose a monetary sanction against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a deposition notice, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (d).)

The Court disagrees this Motion was prematurely filed. “In addition to serving this written objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (c).) Given the approaching deposition date, Defendant was entitled to file this Motion to quash to stay the deposition pending determination of this motion.