EXL Prints, Inc. v. Rudolph
[…] (Code of Civil Procedure §§ 2033.280(c), 2033.220.)

Defendants’ Motion to Compel Responses to Set One of Defendants’ RFA is DENIED as the matter is moot.

C. Plaintiff’s Requests for Monetary Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states:

“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”

CEB, California Civil Discovery Practice, §15.46a: “Notice of Motion and Motion” states: