Patricia & Matthew Gingery v. BRP California LP
[…] As an initial matter the motion to strike is moot as directed at paragraphs 50, 51 and the portion of the prayer relating to the second cause of action as the demurrer to the IIED claim has been sustained without leave to amend.

Punitive damages
Defendants first assert that all requests for punitive damages are barred by Plaintiffs’ failure to comply with CCP §425.13, which states in pertinent part “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.”

A motion to strike is the proper vehicle for attacking a complaint which unilaterally pleads a claim for punitive damages in violation of CCP §425.13. (See Cooper v. Superior Court (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 744 (Cooper); see also Cryolife, Inc. v. Superior Court (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1145 (Cryolife).) “To determine what actions require compliance with the pleadings procedure of section 425.13, the courts will look to whether the injury for which damages are sought is directly related to the professional services provided by the health care provider.” (Cryolife, supra, 110 Cal.App.4th at p. 1157.)

CCP §425.13(b) states that “[f]or the purposes of this section, ‘health care provider’ means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code.” This definition of “health care provider” includes veterinarians as they are licensed pursuant to Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code.

Plaintiffs do not deny that veterinarians are licensed pursuant to Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code.