Leo Hecke v. Federal Insurance Company
[…] (Reliance Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 383, 386.)

Section 11580 mandates that insurance policies which are subject to the statute contain a provision which provides for the aforementioned right, i.e., a direct right of action against the insurer. If the subject policy does not contain such a provision, it is construed to contain such a provision as a matter of law. (Ins. Code, § 11580.) Insurance policies which are subject to the statute include the following: those (1) “for injury suffered by another person other than … a policy of workers’ compensation insurance” or (2) “for loss or damage to property caused by draught animals or any vehicle ….” (Ins. Code, § 11580, subd. (a).) The direct action provision described in subdivision (b) “allows an injured person who has secured a judgment in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage to bring an action against the insurer on the policy.” (People ex rel.