Case Number: EC067356 Hearing Date: August 31, 2018 Dept: NCD
[…] The responses are the same boilerplate objections, but also include objections that the interrogatories are “compound,” and explains that the information is not maintained in the ordinary course of business in a way that would permit the information to be collected through automation, and that the burden and expense to compile the information would outweigh its relevance.
With respect to the interrogatories being compound, Under CCP Section 2030.060(f), “No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive or disjunctive question.” This rule has long been recognized to prevent parties from avoiding the rule of 35. See Weil & Brown, Civ. Proc. Before Trial 8:978.1. Here, the questions require identification of and details concerning what could well be multiple claims denials.