Case Number: EC067356 Hearing Date: August 31, 2018 Dept: NCD
[…] With respect to the interrogatories being compound, Under CCP Section 2030.060(f), “No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive or disjunctive question.” This rule has long been recognized to prevent parties from avoiding the rule of 35. See Weil & Brown, Civ. Proc. Before Trial 8:978.1. Here, the questions require identification of and details concerning what could well be multiple claims denials. This objection appears to have been properly asserted and is sustained.
With respect to burdensomeness, CCP §§ 2030.090 provides that with respect to interrogatories, “the party to whom the interrogatory has been directed… may promptly move for a protective order,” and that
“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden or expense.”
CCP section 2030.090 (a).
CCP § 2023.010(c) (3) defines a sanctionable misuse of the discovery process to include “Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”