Holly Wright v. Paul Alexander DaSilva
[…] B. Merits.

“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2025.480, subd. (a).)

“This motion … shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2025.480, subd. (b).) As a preliminary matter, the DaSilva Dairy defendants contend plaintiff Jeremy Wright did not adequately meet and confer prior to filing this motion.