LAWRENCE BAKER v. TJD, LLC
[…] (Ibid.)

C. Capacity to Contract

1. Statutory Provisions

An enforceable contract exists only if there are (1) “[p]arties capable of contracting;” (2) consent from those parties, (3) a lawful objective, and (4) sufficient consideration. (Civ. Code, § 1550.) Under Civil Code section 1556, “[a]ll persons are capable of contracting, except minors, persons of unsound mind, and persons deprived of civil rights.” (Italics added.)

“The capacity of a person of unsound mind to contract is governed by Part 1 (commencing with Section 38) of Division 1.” (Civ. Code, § 1557, subd. (b).) Civil Code section 38 provides in relevant part: “A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind.” Civil Code section 39, subdivision (a) provides that a “contract of a person of unsound mind, but not entirely without understanding, made before the incapacity of the person has been judicially determined, is subject to rescission, as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1688) .…”