Filed 8/15/18 Kleidman v. Walker-Pearlman CA2/8
[…] (§ 583.130.) And, section 583.410 does not provide authority for a discretionary dismissal in an action that is less than two years old. (See, e.g., Hawks v. Hawks (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1435, 1437.)
Since it had been less than 15 months since the action was filed, dismissal for failure to prosecute under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.410 was not authorized.
Trial courts also have authority to impose dismissal as a sanction for failure to comply with the California Rules of Court, local superior court rules, or other orders of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.150 [“This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.”].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2 provides that no sanction, including dismissal, may be imposed for a violation of local court rules without “prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed.”