Filed 8/15/18 Kleidman v. Walker-Pearlman CA2/8
[…] Trial courts also have authority to impose dismissal as a sanction for failure to comply with the California Rules of Court, local superior court rules, or other orders of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.150 [“This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.”].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2 provides that no sanction, including dismissal, may be imposed for a violation of local court rules without “prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed.”