Filed 8/28/18 Briggs v. Superior Court CA5
[…] 2. The stipulation vis-a-vis the extension under section 583.350
Petitioners next argue that even if the tolling for impossibility under section 583.340 applies, the period of impossibility expired when the case was reassigned (November 30, 2016) at the latest, and at that time only eight days at most remained of the stipulated extension (i.e., the days from October 24. 2016, to November 1, 2016). The action was not brought to trial during those eight days, so dismissal was thereafter mandatory. Petitioners say the additional six-month extension under section 583.350 does not apply because that statute, by its own terms, applies only where the time to bring the action to trial “is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within which the action must be brought to trial.” Petitioners contend that the time in this case was extended, if at all, pursuant to a stipulation, not pursuant to statute.
Even putting aside the fact that the stipulation was itself pursuant to statute, this argument reflects a misunderstanding.