Filed 8/28/18 Briggs v. Superior Court CA5
[…] (Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP (2008) 44 Cal.4th 937, 954-955 & fn. 7.) No reason appears for departing from this general rule here. The stipulation is a stipulation to extend time because that is the only stipulation the statute authorizes.
For these reasons, the stipulation extended the time within which the action must be brought to trial, to either October 24, 2016, or November 1, 2016. From an extension of time, certain consequences necessarily follow by statute. One of these involves tolling under section 583.340. That section states that the time during which a condition of impossibility (among others) exists “shall be excluded” from the computation of “the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article.” After a stipulation to extend time pursuant to 583.330 is executed, the time within which the action must be brought to trial pursuant to the statutes is the new time that has been stipulated. The tolling thus tolls that time.