Filed 8/30/18 Insurance Co. of the West v. King CA2/6
[…] (Szadolci v. Hollywood Park Operating Co. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 16, 19.)
II
It is undisputed that the Kings did not give ICW notice of their desire to resist the County’s claim or post collateral as required by the bond’s indemnity agreement. Nevertheless, the Kings assert they are not obligated to indemnify ICW because the statute of limitations had passed on the County’s claim.
The Kings rely on Code of Civil Procedure section 359.5, which provides: “If the obligations under a surety bond are conditioned upon performance of the principal, the expiration of the statute of limitations with respect to the obligations of the principal, other than the obligations of the principal under the bond, shall also bar an action against the principal or surety under the bond, unless the terms of the bond provide otherwise.”
The statute of limitations on a written contract is four years. (Code Civ.