Filed 8/31/18 Tinoco v. Garcia CA5
[…] Because the trial court’s order was also based on juror misconduct, defendants contend the only available remedy was an unconditional new trial order.
“The remittitur is a judicially developed device, codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5, to allow trial judges who disagree with a jury’s determination of damages to order a conditional new trial unless the plaintiff agrees to a reduced damage award.” (Thompson v. Friendly Hills Regional Medical Center (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 544, 548.) Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5 provides: “In any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, issue a conditional order granting the new trial unless the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to the reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 662.5, subd. (a)(2).) This was a civil action in which the only issue litigated in the second trial was damages. When defendants moved for a new trial, “an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages [was] proper.” (Ibid.) Citing Schelbauer v. Butler Manufacturing Co. (1984) 35 Cal.3d 442 (Schelbauer), however, defendants contend the trial court could not enter a conditional new trial order because excessive damages was not the only ground on which the trial court granted a new trial.