JOHN A. KONECNIK v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] (Terris, supra, at pp. 555-556, citing Palmer v. Regents of University of California (2003) 107 Cal. App.4th 899, 904 [“‘When a . . . public entity establishes an internal grievance mechanism, . . . failure to exhaust those internal remedies precludes any subsequent private civil action.’”].) Because the plaintiff failed to file an EEO complaint as she was required to do, the court affirmed summary judgment and dismissed her whistleblower action. (Terris, supra, at pp. 555, 560.)

As Terris explained, in amending sections 244, subdivision (a) and 98.7, subdivision (g), the Legislature clarified an area of ongoing confusion among the courts regarding the exhaustion of external administrative remedies before the Labor Commissioner:

“Section 244, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, ‘An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code. . . .’ But the phrase ‘administrative remedies’ refers to Labor Commissioner claims. The author of Senate Bill No. 666 (2013-2014 Reg.