Filed 8/31/18 Murphy v. Hansen CA2/1
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure section 916, an appeal generally “stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 916, subd. (a).) This general rule is subject to numerous exceptions, two of which are relevant here. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, enforcement of a judgment or order for “[m]oney or the payment of money” is not stayed by an appeal “[u]less an undertaking is given.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (a)(1).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.3, an appeal from a judgment or order that “directs the execution of one or more instruments” does not stay enforcement of the judgment or order “unless the instrument or instruments are executed and deposited in the office of the clerk of the court where the original judgment or order is entered.” (Id., § 917.3)
The order to deposit $100,000 into escrow is an order for the payment of money to an escrow agent charged with disbursing the funds to Murphy upon the close of the escrow. The fact that MBT is directed to pay money to the escrow agent and not directly to Murphy is immaterial.