2017-00212721-CL-MC
[…] He alleges that Defendant Deborah Lynch told him that prison regulations prevent him from receiving the maximum number of books and that Defendants had discriminated against him because of his imprisonment. He alleges that Defendants violated the American with Disabilities Act and the Unruh Act.
Defendants seek an order declaring Plaintiff to be a vexatious litigant, requiring him to post security before the action can continue and issuing a pre-filing order.
CCP § 391.1 provides “that at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security…” “The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (CCP § 391.1.)