2017-00212721-CL-MC
[…] While in both of those case, Plaintiff may have filed requests for accommodations rather than amending the complaint as ordered by the court, this by itself does not demonstrate that Plaintiff is vexatious.
Even assuming that the Court may properly consider other lawsuits under CCP § 391 (b)(3) as opposed to only conduct in the instant case, the Court finds that the examples cited by Defendants are insufficient to demonstrate that Plaintiff is vexatious pursuant to CCP § 391(b)(3). To that end, many of the cases are quite old and the showing on the current record is not sufficient in this Court’s opinion to find that Plaintiff has “repeatedly file[d] unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (CCP § 391(b)(3).) Importantly, Defendants have not made any argument that Plaintiff has engaged in any conduct in the instant case that would meet the standard under CCP § 391(b)(3).