2017-00212721-CL-MC
[…] (CCP § 391.1.)
Defendants’ motion is based entirely on litigation in other matters and they cite cases dating back to 1992. Defendants do not argue that Plaintiff is a vexatious litigant pursuant to CCP § 391(b)(1) [requiring at least 5 separate litigations determined adversely in the preceding seven years]. Rather, Defendants move to have Plaintiff declared a vexatious litigant pursuant to CCP § 391(b)(3) which provides that a self-represented Plaintiff may be declared vexatious “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (CCP § 391(b)(3).)
A court exercises its discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious litigant. Singh v. Lipworth (2014) 227 Cal. App. 4th 813, 828; Holcomb v. U.S. Bank Nat. Assn
. (2005) 129 Cal.