Stefan Faghi vs. Paula Foster State Farm Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] Because the court concludes the stipulation of counsel encompassed Defendants’ waiver of the right of dismissal, it does not address the parties’ other disputes over the five-year statute.

The Three-Year Deadline on Service of Summons

In the alternative, Defendants argue that Paula Foster and State Farm Fire must be dismissed because Faghi failed to serve them with summons within three after he filed the action. (See CCP § 583.210(a) [“The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant”].) Faghi concedes that he did not timely serve Paula Foster State Farm Agency, Inc. or Paula Foster, individually and dba Paula Foster State Farm Agency. Hence, these defendants–but not the Estate, Moon or Moon as Executor–shall be dismissed.