SHEILA PARKER VS CITY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] “[T]he trial court generally confines itself to the complaint and accepts as true all material facts alleged therein. As appropriate, however, it may extend its consideration to matters that are subject to judicial notice. In this, it performs essentially the same task that it would undertake in ruling on a general demurrer.” Id. (citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

Defendant City of Los Angeles requests judgment on the pleadings on the ground that the complaint fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against defendant because defendant is immune under Gov. Code §§831.4(a) and (b) (trail immunity).

Gov. Code § 831.4 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A public entity . . . is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:

(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.

(b) Any trail used for the above purposes. . . .

Trail immunity “extends to trails that are used for the activities listed in subdivision (a), and to trails that are used solely for access to such activities . . . whether or not the trail is paved.” Amberger-Warren v. City of Piedmont (2006) 143 Cal.