Case Name: Ampro Systems, et al. v. Da Guan, et al.
[…] (TAC, ¶ 42.) Thus, Plaintiffs’ failure to plead Firetide directly owed them a fiduciary duty does not render this claim deficient.
As for the eighth claim for negligence, Firetide contends no cause of action exists because Plaintiffs “cannot, as a matter of law, allege the existence of any legal duty (of reasonable care) owed by Firetide to Plaintiffs.” (Dem. at p. 17:11-12.) The only authority it cites in support is Labor Code section 2865 (“Section 2865”). Its reliance on this statute is misplaced. Section 2865 does not state that a business partner and customer does not a duty of care to prevent schemes such as the one alleged or even discuss the issue of what duties of care exist. Rather, that statute merely states “[a]n employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer.” (Lab. Code, § 2865.) As such, Section 2865 is inapposite and Firetide presents no basis for concluding Plaintiffs cannot allege the existence of a legal duty owed by Firetide.