U.S. TOPCO ENERGY, INC. VS EVER ENERGY CO., LTD
[…] 19. As such, Defendant purposefully availed itself of the laws of California to conduct business in California, with a California corporation, to receive benefits derived from its activities in California. To respond to a suit brought to enforce its obligations under this contract will not, therefore, offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.

20. Accordingly, Defendant Ever Energy’s motion to quash service of summons for lack of specific jurisdiction is DENIED.

21. Defective Service of Summons – Code of Civil Procedure §415.40 provides, as to parties outside the state, the summons may be served by “any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” In addition, service is proper “if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served . . . subject to the provisions of the Convention on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and