Sandrine Cornet v. Surjit Brar
[…] In addition, there is no opposition to Plaintiffs’ request for judicial notice.

Therefore, Plaintiff’s request for judicial notice is GRANTED.

II. Motion for Protective Order

Defendants seek a protective order granting them a 30-day extension to respond to the 6 February 2014 requests and the 7 February 2014 requests and stating that no objection has been waived to those requests.

A. Legal Standard

When interrogatories, demands for inspection, or requests for admission have been propounded, the responding party may promptly move for a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.090, subd. (a); 2031.060, subd. (a); and 2033.080, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.090, subd. (b); 2030.060, subd. (b); and 2033.080, subd. (b).)