2015-00186569-CU-PO
[…] Thereafter, the parties shall present a joint declaration setting forth the two remaining names to the Court and the Court will appoint a referee from those two names. The parties shall submit the stipulation or the joint declaration to the Court no later than January 18, 2019.
The Court will thereafter appoint a discovery referee to provide his or her report and recommendation as to the discovery dispute. The referee’s fees shall be paid equally by the parties, absent a report and recommendation in the alternative from the referee. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc. § 645.1(b).)
As a result, the Court hereby appoints a referee pursuant to CCP § 639(a)(5) to “hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery and to report findings and make a recommendation.”
The minute order is effective immediately. No formal order pursuant to CRC Rule 3.1312 or further notice is required.