RAC DEVELOPMENT INC. VS. JI ZHUANG
[…] “At the hearing upon the motion the court shall consider any evidence,
written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of
the motion. …no determination made by the court in determining or ruling upon the
motion shall be or be deemed to be a determination of any issue in the
litigation or of the merits thereof.”

Without any evidence controverting cross-defendants’ showing the court should find that cross-complainant has no reasonable probability of prevailing in his claims against them.

CCP sec. 391.3 provides that if, after hearing the evidence on the motion, “the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.”

CCP sec. 391(c) defines “security” as follows: