Maria Johnston vs. John Iander
[…] Affirmative defenses.

Affirmative Defense No. 7, that plaintiff violated Civil Code, sec. section 1954, is set
forth above.

Affirmative Defense No. 12 that plaintiff violated the Rental/ Lease Agreement, also
described above.

Affirmative Defense No. 10 that defendant did not fail to perform any acts that were
required of it (by reason of plaintiff’s non-cooperation) and, therefore, owed plaintiff no
duty to repair the water leak and resulting mold.

Affirmative Defense No. 16 – Civil Code section 1941 requires a lessor to repair
dilapidations in a leased building.

Civil Code, sec. 1941.2 states that no duty arises under section 1941 if a tenant is in substantial violation of the tenant’s affirmative obligation to keep the premises clean
and sanitary or to keep plumbing fixtures clean and sanitary, “provided the tenant’s
violation contributes substantially to the existence of the dilapidation or interferes
substantially with the landlord’s obligation under section 1941 to effect necessary
repairs.”

Here, defendant contends that plaintiff’s refusal to allow the defendant access for 25
days (until she moved out) substantially interfered with the landlord’s obligation to
effect necessary repairs. However, this refusal is not one of the specified statutory