Case Name: Lena Barbaccia, et al. v. Valerie Previte
[…] (E-Fab, Inc. v. Accountants, Inc. Services (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1315.) The demurring party must demonstrate (1) which statute of limitations applies and (2) when the challenged claim accrued. (See id. at pp. 1315–16.) Ultimately, the demurrer is only sustainable if the challenged claim is clearly and affirmatively time-barred; it is insufficient for the purpose of a demurrer to show merely that the claim may be time-barred. (Id. at p. 1316.)
Previte identifies Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 as the applicable statute of limitations. That statute states “[i]f a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (a).) This statute of limitations applies to claims that could have been brought against a decedent personally had he or she lived. (Estate of Yool (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 867, 875–76.)