Ali v. FusionStorm, Inc., Case No. 17CV312165
[…] (See, e.g., Lazar v. Superior Court (1996) 12 Cal.4th 631, 638-639; also see Finch v. Brenda Raceway Corp. (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 547.)
Thus, Defendant’s first argument does not provide a basis upon which to grant its request for summary adjudication of the first cause of action.
Defendant next argues that it did not make any actionably false statements to Plaintiff regarding the specifics of the Gilead assignment, particularly with regard to its duration and start date. Generally, in order to be actionable, a misrepresentation must be an affirmation of fact. (Civ. Code, § 1710(1) [defining actionable deceit as “[t]he suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true”]; Schroeder v. Auto Driveway Co.