2012-00121297-CU-PN
[…] language of the various code of civil procedure sections, infra, requiring a meet and
confer.
Code Civil Proc. § 2017.020(a) provides: “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if
it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly
outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of
admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for
protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied
by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” [Emphasis added]
Similarly, C.C.P., sec. 2025.420 (a) provides: “Before, during, or after a deposition, any
party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly
move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.”
C.C.P., sec. 2016.040 provides in full that “A meet and confer declaration in support of
a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal
resolution of each issue presented by the motion.”