Case Number: KC069769 Hearing Date: February 06, 2019 Dept: J
[…] (CCP § 428.50(c).)
If defendant’s cause of action against plaintiff is related to the subject matter of the complaint, it must be raised by cross-complaint; failure to plead it will bar defendant form asserting it in any later lawsuit. (CCP § 426.30(a).) A “[r]elated cause of action’ means a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (CCP § 426.10(c).) Defendant’s cross-complaint is compulsory if the cause of action “arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (CCP § 426.10(c).) The related cause of action must have existed at the time defendant served its answer to the complaint. (CCP § 426.30(a).)