MARYAM MOGHADAM VS REDLINE TOWING AND RECOVERY INC
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 435, subd. (b).) Defendant did not file an opposition.

Judicial Notice

Plaintiff’s request for judicial notice of Defendant’s Articles of Incorporation and Statements of Information is granted. (Ev. Code, § 452, subd. (h); RJN, Exhs. A-C.)

Service of Motion

Plaintiff did not serve this motion on Jeremy Page, who filed the Answer on behalf of Defendant. Serving the motion on Page would have been necessary if Page was an attorney. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1015 [“in all cases where a party has an attorney in the action or proceeding, the service of papers, when required, must be upon the attorney instead of the party….”].) But, as discussed below, Page is not licensed counsel. Plaintiff instead served the moving papers on Redline Towing and Recovery, Inc.’s agent for service of process, which would have been sufficient to complete service of summons and complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 416.10, subd. (a).)