Aundre Brown vs. Dignity Health
[…] 5. Plaintiff’s Claim For Punitive Damages Must Fail.

II. Objections to Evidence

Pursuant to CCP §437c(q), the Court will rule on only those objections to evidence that it deems material to its disposition of the motion.

Plaintiff’s objections to evidence are OVERRULED. Plaintiff objects to certain evidence on the ground that “the testimony fails to state a material fact.” This is not a valid objection regarding the admissibility of the objected to evidence.

Defendant’s objection nos. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 are SUSTAINED.

Defendant’s objection nos. 1 is OVERRULED. Defendant objects to Plaintiff’s deposition transcripts, yet has itself introduced her transcript into evidence. (Evid. Code §1414 [“[a] writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) [t]he party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) [t]he writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered.” ( Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 326.)

III. CFRA

Defendant insists that it was not required to provide unscheduled and unpredictable intermittent leave that disrupts its operations.

The published cases upon which Defendant relies are inapposite.

In Collins v. NTN-Bower Corp.