Joseph Mercado v. Sunrise Center Apartments
[…] (Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 2025.420(b).) A nonexclusive list of enumerated remedies available to a court when a party seeks a protective order include prohibiting the deposition entirely, changing the place, limiting scope of questioning permitted at the deposition, and limiting the form of discovery. (Nativi v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 261, 316.)

In determining whether to grant a protective order, the Court considers whether a particular method of discovery is unduly burdensome and expensive. (Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 2017.020(a).) A motion for a protective order should only be granted if the Court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 2017.020(a); Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 2019.030(a).) This is Defendants’ burden.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.010 provides, in pertinent part: “Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with this title, any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action or to the determination of any motion made in that action, if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” The discovery statutes vest wide discretion in the trial court in granting or denying discovery, but the Court may not use its discretion to defeat the liberal policies of the discovery statutes.