Attorney Diddo Clark State Bar Order
[…] discipline. On April 14, 2011, the Supreme Court suspended Clark for two years, stayed the

suspension, and placed her on probation for three years subject to an actual suspension of 30

days. (Supreme Court No. S190329; State Bar Court No. 09-O-16931.) Clark stipulated to her

misconduct, which occurred in January 2009 when she made false statements to the clerk of the

14 Section 6068, subdivision (d) provides that it is the duty of an attorney “never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.”

15 Section 6106 provides that the “commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”

16 Rules of Procedure of the State Bar, title IV, Standards for Attorney Sanctions for Professional Misconduct. All further references to standards are to this source.

-8-

court, in violation of sections 6068, subdivision (d) (misleading judicial officer), and 6106 (moral turpitude).