PUBLIC MATTER—NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] found five aggravating circumstances and no mitigating factors, and recommended disbarment as
the appropriate discipline. The judge emphasized that Kun’s failure to acknowledge his current
1 All further references to sections are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise noted. Section 6068, subdivision (d), provides, in relevant part, that “It is the duty of an attorney to . . . never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.”
2 Section 6106 provides that “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”
3 Section 6068, subdivision (o)(3), provides, in relevant part, that “It is the duty of an attorney . . . [t]o report to the [State Bar], … within 30 days of the time the attorney has knowledge of . . . [t]he imposition of judicial sanctions against the attorney, except for . . .