PUBLIC MATTER—NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] court are equally concerned with protecting the public, the courts, and the profession from both
unscrupulous attorneys acting solely in their fiduciary capacity, and those acting in their
representative capacity. “ ‘An attorney who accepts the responsibility of a fiduciary nature is
held to the high standards of the legal profession whether or not he acts in his capacity of an
attorney.’ ” (In the Matter of McCarthy (Review Dept. 2002) 4 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 364, 373,
quoting Worth v. State Bar (1976) 17 Cal.3d 337, 341).) Similarly, under section 6106, the
legislature makes an attorney’s commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or
corruption a cause for disbarment or suspension “whether the act is committed in the course of
his relations as an attorney or otherwise.” (Italics added.)
Contrary to Luti’s argument, appellate courts have used the word “represents” to describe the limited agency of an escrow relationship, stating that the agent “only represents a principal insofar as he carries out the escrow instructions.” (Hannon v. Western Title Insurance Co.