PUBLIC MATTER—NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Summit Financial Holdings, Ltd. v. Continental Lawyers Title Co. (2002) 27 Cal.4th 705, 711; see Crooks v. State Bar (1970) 3 Cal.3d 346, 355 [attorney acting as escrow breached fiduciary duty to third party involved in transaction by distributing funds in violation of escrow agreement].)
OCTC correctly contends that Luti’s fiduciary duty to Vivid and Davis as the escrow agent was as simple as it was sacred: to safeguard the $15,000 escrow funds and disburse them according to the express terms of the Escrow Agreement. He failed to do so and instead took
5 Section 6106 states, “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” All further references to sections are to the Business and Professions Code.
-6-
the bulk of the money within the first 30 days of the 2009 deposit. By 2010, Luti’s CTA balance had fallen to $0.46 and that same year, he told Koslyn that he no longer had the escrow funds.6