PUBLIC MATTER—NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (2) failing to maintain his client’s funds in his CTA, in willful violation of Rules of Professional Conduct, rule 4-100(A);5 and (3) commingling his personal funds in his CTA, in willful violation of rule 4-100(A).6 Although the judge found Weiner culpable under rule 4-100(A) for failing to
maintain his client’s funds in his CTA, she assigned no additional weight to this violation
because the misconduct underlying the section 6106 violation supports the same or greater
discipline. (In the Matter of Sampson (Review Dept. 1994) 3 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 119, 127
4 All further references to sections are to the Business and Professions Code. Under section 6106, “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise . . .
constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”
5 All further references to rules are to the Rules of Professional Conduct, unless otherwise noted.